Data privacy statement

As at: 06. September 2016

Our website is governed by Swiss data protection legislation, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us. This statement therefore provides detailed information on how we handle your personal data on this website.

You can visit our website without having to disclose any personal information. We store only access data in our server log files; this does not allow us to draw any direct conclusions about your identity. Among other things, this data includes the names of the pages visited, the date and the time of access, the volume of data transmitted and the internet service provider used. We use this data exclusively to debug and improve the functionality of our website.

Contact

We collect personal data when you contact us, using our contact form, for example, and thus voluntarily provide us with information such as your name, email address or telephone number. The type of personal data collected in this context is evident from the information requested.

Newsletter

We collect personal data when you subscribe to an email newsletter on our website, thus enabling us to send regular updates about our activities to the address provided. The type of personal data collected in this context is evident from the information requested. The newsletter may be unsubscribed at any time and especially by clinking on the link provided specifically for this purpose in each email newsletter. We may contract third parties in Switzerland to distribute the newsletter and provide them with the personal data required.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are permanently or temporarily stored on your computer when visiting our website. We use cookies specifically to perform a statistical analysis of how visitors interact with our website to allow us to make improvements. You can disable some or all cookies on our website via your browser settings at any time. If cookies are disabled, you may no longer be able to access all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., USA (hereinafter “Google”). Among other things, Google Analytics also uses cookies that enable a statistical analysis of how visitors use our website. The information generated by the cookies and other data about your use of the website is generally transmitted to Google servers in the United States of America (USA) and processed or stored there. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating use of the website on our behalf and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

To increase your privacy, the IP addresses used are truncated by Google prior to processing and/or storing.

You can prevent your data from being transmitted to and processed or stored by Google by downloading and installing the Google browser add-on which is available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=enh

To further increase your online privacy, you can use a browser extension such as Ghostery.

Further information on Google’s data protection policies can be found at the following link:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245h

Right to information

In accordance with Swiss data protection legislation, you have a right to – generally free – information about personal data relating to you that we process or store. You also have the right to request that personal data stored by us be corrected or deleted. If you have any concerns in connection with this, you are welcome to contact us using the contact information shown in imprint notices.